Kara Vita Logo
Brunette


 

ABC

Algae Extract: Normalizes skin's moisture content and provides suppleness to the epidermis; acts as an anti-inflammatory agent and antioxidant.
Allantoin: Botanical extract known to be healing and soothing. An excellent temporary anti-irritant that aids the healing process of damaged skin by stimulating new tissue growth. Found in the Comfrey root, it is considered to be non-allergenic, appropriate for sensitive, irritated and acne prone skin.
Aloe Barbadensis Extract: Also known as Aloe Vera; used in skincare for centuries, it replenishes lost moisture to the skin by penetrating the skin and supplying moisture directly to the tissue. Also known for its softening, healing, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties.
Althea Extract: Used for its emollient and soothing capabilities, beneficial for treatment of sunburns and dry skin.
Argireline®: A peptide (acetyl hexapeptide-3) clinically proven to reduce the appearance of lines and wrinkles. Effective against wrinkle development, as well as inhibiting the SNARE complex.
Arnica Extract: Used for its antiseptic, astringent, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, circulation stimulating and healing properties; excellent for acne conditions.
Avocado Oil: Can function as an emollient or carrier oil, aids in transporting substances into the skin; a penetrating oil rich in vitamins A, D and E, potassium, sulfur and choline.
Beeswax: From virgin bees, used as an emulsifier. Beeswax is credited with anti-inflammatory, anti-allergenic, antioxidant, skin-softening and elasticity-enhancing properties.
Bergamot Oil: Antiseptic and bacterial growth inhibitor good for oily and acne skin and seborrheic conditions.
Beta Glucan: Obtained from the walls of yeast cells. The outer layer of the skin, called the epidermis, contains approximately 5 percent of the body's immune defense cells known as macrophages, or Langerhans cells when within the skin. Langerhans cells help skin defend and repair itself. Langerhans cells draw in Beta Glucan to stimulate immune function. Products containing Beta Glugan provide a reduction of fine lines and wrinkles; increased ability of the skin to heal and rejuvenate itself; increased levels of hydration; increased firmness and elasticity. Also powerful reducing agent and free-radical scavenger.
Birch Leaf Extract: Used for its anti-irritant and antiseptic properties; effective in acne treatments, helps heal skin irritations.
Bisabolol Natural: Obtained from Chamomile Extract, this botanical proves very soothing and provides strong anti-inflammatory benefits.
Bladderwrack Extract: Also known as Seaweed Extract, used for its stimulating, revitalizing and nourishing properties. Due to its iodine and sulfur amino acid content it also provides anti-inflammatory and disinfectant abilities.
Canadian Willowherb™ Extract: Soothes all types of skin irritations. Principal bioactive molecule is Oenothein B; patented for its free radical scavenging ability.
Carrot Oil: Obtained from carrot roots, rich in carotene and valued for its soothing and healing properties.
Carrot Seed Oil: Provides detoxifying and healing properties due to strong antiseptic qualities.
Chamomile Extract: Excellent skin soother and anti-inflammatory agent. Reduces swelling and pain in skin's mucous membranes.
Cholesterol: A moisturizer and emollient that acts as a powerful emulsifier in water-in-oil systems.
Citric Acid: Used as an astringent and antioxidant. It is not usually irritating to normal skin, but it can cause burning and redness when applied to chapped, cracked or otherwise inflamed skin.
Clary Sage Oil: Soothing anti-inflammatory; promotes cell regeneration for normal, dry and sensitive skin.
Cucumber Extract: Used for its tightening, anti-itching, soothing, refreshing and anti-inflammatory properties.

DEF

DHA (Dihydroxyacetone): A three-carbon sugar that, when applied to the skin, causes a reaction with the amino acids in the upper epidermis and produces a darkening effect.
Dimethicone: A form of silicone used to give products lubricity, slip and good feel, protects skin from moisture loss. Serves as an excellent waterproofing material.
Egyptian Geranium Oil: see also Geranium Oil
Erythrulose: Used with DHA to potentiate its activity, this natural sugar reacts with amino acids in the keratin. Erythrulose is slower in its mode of action than DHA, thus it helps create a more uniform, streakless tan.
Geranium Oil: Known as a refreshing anti-irritant, mild tonic and astringent. Beneficial to oily and acne-prone skin and those with inflammatory tendencies.
Glycerin: A humectant used in moisturizers due to its water-binding capabilities that allow it to draw and absorb water. Helps skin retain moisture.
Glycolic Acid: An alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA) derived from sugar cane; commonly used to reduce corneocyte cohesion and corneum layer thickening where excess dead skin cell buildup can be associated with many skin problems.
Grapefruit Extract: Has antiseptic properties; beneficial for oily skin.
Grapefruit Oil: Contains anti-irritant properties; can be used as a fragrance. Believed to help control the liquid process working the lymphatic system.
Green Tea Extract: Powerful antioxidant and bacteriostatic agent. When topically applied to human skin, Green Tea Extract stimulates the proliferation of structure-supporting skin cells, increasing epidermal thickness. Helps prevent UV-absorption by reducing the free radical damage associated with sun exposure.
Honey: A humectant that attracts moisture to skin's surface. Used as a natural healing salve to calm inflammation and soothe the skin.
Honeysuckle Extract: Used for protection against sunburn and overall skin clearing. An effective anti-sagging botanical.
Hyaluronic Acid: Extremely moisturizing, it binds and retains essential moisture within the stratum corneum; reduces fine lines caused by dehydration.
Hybrid Sunflower Oil: Carrier oil with smoothing properties; considered a noncomedogenic raw material.
Hydrolyzed Elastin: Used in emollients and creams. Forms a protective film on skin's surface to alleviate the effects of dry skin, enhance flexibility, and improve skin feel and tension.

JKL

Jasmine Oil: Known for its healing, soothing and moisturizing properties. Tones elasticity and revitalizes the skin.
Jojoba Oil: A moisturizer and emollient. Reduces transdermal water loss without completely blocking the transportation of water vapor and gases, providing skin with suppleness and softness.
Kaolin: White powder clay obtained from China, it effectively absorbs oil while tightening and toning the skin. Its purifying qualities help to clear problem skin.
Kojic Acid: A skin lightening agent; a tryosinase inhibitor.
Lactic Acid: Used to retexture the skin surface and stimulate cell renewal; diminishes the cohesion of surface skin cells and subsequently prevents thickening of the stratum corneum. Absorbed through the stratum corneum to the lower level of the epidermis, assisting in cell detachment from the inner layers and resulting in smoothness and suppleness of the skin's surface. Results clearly evident soon after application.
Lavender Oil: Antiseptic and anti-inflammatory agent, effective in treating acne symptoms, dermatitis and oily skin problems.
Lecithin: A natural emollient, emulsifier, antioxidant and spreading agent; found in all living organisms. Attracts water and acts as a moisturizer. Derived from soybeans.
Lemon Oil: Used for its antiseptic and astringent properties, as well as its detoxifying effects.
Licorice Oil: Inhibits melanin biosynthesis while scavenging free radicals.

MNO

Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (Vitamin C): Increases the production of collagen formation by dermal fibroblasts; this powerful antioxidant is well documented to show that it retards the formation of melanin or pigmentation by the melanocytes, resulting in brighter, more even-toned skin. The Japanese have been using MAP extensively for years to reduce wrinkling and lighten the skin.
Malic Acid: An alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) derived from apples; used for its moisturizing and hydrating properties.
Matrixyl™ 3000: Two peptides (palmitoyl oligopeptide and palmitoyl tetrapeptide-3) synergistically designed to induce synthesis of collagen I and IV. Stimulates fibroblasts to rebuild extra cellular matrix and acts as a messenger to regulate cellular activities at the specific dermal sites.
Menthol: Used as an antiseptic and for its cooling, refreshing and blood circulation properties.
Nicotinic Acid: Vaso-dialater; increases blood flow and dilates blood vessels for an immediate plumping effect.
Olibanium Oil: Also known as Frankincense, used for its astringent and slight anti-inflammatory properties.
Olive Fruit Oil: High in vitamins, antioxidants and oleic acid; repairs, softens, restores and heals skin.
Orange Flower Oil: Credited with soothing and calming properties.
Orange Oil: A soothing, hydrating and calming oil that reduces irritation.
Origanum Vulgare (Oregano) Oil: Anti-bacterial, antiseptic, anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory. Its drying actions help shrink swollen acne lesions, leading to their rapid dissolution. Clinically proven to kill the P. Acnes bacteria.

PQR

Palma Rosa Oil: Known for its soothing, moisturizing antiseptic and cell regeneration capabilities, said to have immediate calming and refreshing action on the skin. Used for acne and dermatitis conditions, including dry skin.
Palmitoyl Oligopeptide: Amino acid blend that increases skin elasticity and smoothness and stimulates collagen and hyaluronic acid production. Oligopeptides have been shown to help destroy free radicals that cause damage, collagen breakdown and premature aging
Panthenol: Also known as Vitamin B5, studies show when topically applied Panthenol penetrates the skin and is converted into pantothenic acid. This promotes wound healing, stimulates cellular proliferation and moisturizes skin. Also used as an anti-inflammatory agent.
Parsol® 1789: The only FDA approved sunscreen ingredient that protects skin from UVA-I, the deepest penetrating ray; other sunscreen ingredients protect from only UVB and UVAII rays. Also known as Avobenzone.
Patchouli Oil: Known for its astringent, anti-inflammatory and decongestive properties. Used for acne treatment, aged and chapped skin, and skin redness.
Pepha®-Tight: A form of algae extract, it tightens the skin immediately and strengthens sagging connective tissue. Constituents include polysaccharides, amino acids and Vitamin B12, among others.
Red Marine Algae: Stimulating, revitalizing and nourishing to the skin due to its iodine, sulfur and amino acid content, which provides anti-inflammatory and disinfectant abilities.
Retinol: The alcohol derivative of Vitamin A, Retinol is metabolized to retinoic acid in vivo by a tightly controlled two-step conversion. Retinol produces changes in the skin similar to those produced by retinoic acid but without irritation or measurable traces of retinoic acid in the skin. Therefore, Retinol is not classified a drug by the FDA.
Rose Centifolia (Cabbage Rosewater): Used for its soothing, astringent and cleansing properties. Can be used as a vehicle for other ingredients and as an eye lotion.
Rose Hips Extract: Used for its moisturizing and hydrating properties; firms and tones tissues. Very rich in natural Vitamin C.
Rose Oil: Provides antiseptic, disinfectant, slightly tonic and soothing properties along with moisturizing and moisture-retention abilities. Reduces skin redness and inflammation where regeneration is needed. Beneficial to all skin types, particularly mature, dry or sensitive skins.
Rosemary Oil: Credited with antiseptic properties; considered beneficial for acne, dermatitis and eczema. May stimulate fibroblasts with an increase in epidermal cell turnover. Useful in products for aging and mature skin.
Rosewood Oil: A useful cellular stimulant and tissue regenerator, applicable to sensitive, aged skin, wrinkles and general skin care.

STUV

Salicylic Acid: Helps dissolve the top layer of the corneum cells and improves the look and feel of skin; also considered an antiseptic. Its micro-exfoliating action causes slow movement of the old, superficial cells, forcing deep layers to be replaced with younger cells.
Sambucus Extract: Mild astringent and gentle stimulant beneficial in treatment of dry skin. Commonly used to clear complexion of freckles and sunburn.
Sandalwood Oil: A powerful antibacterial and antiseptic agent used to treat problem skin and reduce puffiness.
Sesame Seed Oil: A light emollient that is obtained from the seeds of sesamum indicum.
Shea Butter: A natural fat that relieves dehydration, nourishes and softenes.
Sodium PCA: A high performance humectant due to its moisture-binding ability; derived from amino acids. Considered to be noncomedogenic and non-allergenic. Recommended for dry, delicate and sensitive skin.
Sorbitol: A humectant that provides a velvety feel to the skin; attracts water and binds moisture to the skin surface.
Squalane: Obtained from olives. Squalane is an extremely effective moisturizing agent. Our natural skin lipids are made up of 25 percent Squalane. Reduces skin irritations, facilitates healing and reduces allergic responses.
Sunflower Oil: Carrier oil with smoothing properties; considered a noncomedogenic raw material.
Sweet Almond Oil: Serves as an emollient and carrier; provides an elegant feel to the skin, promoting spreadability. Derived from almonds.
Sweet Marjoram Oil: Reduces appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, improves skin clarity and suppleness. Increases blood flow and aids in skin cell reproduction.
Sweet Orange Oil: see also Orange Oil
Tangerine Oil: Considered antispasmodic and sedative, making it suitable for sensitive, delicate skin.
Tea Tree Oil: A natural preservative with antiseptic, germicidal and expectorant properties. Promotes healing, exhibits positive benefit against seborrhea, psoriasis (reduces scaling and redness) eczema (stops itching and reduces redness) and dermatitis. Particularly beneficial to acne, problem and congested skin types.
Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E): Also known as Vitamin E, an antioxidant and free radical scavenger. Reduces transepidermal water loss, thereby improving the appearance of rough, dry, damaged skin. Also effective in preventing irritation due to sun exposure.
Tyrostat™09: Extracted from the Field Dock plant, it has a strong inhibitory effect on the enzyme tyrosinase, thereby reducing the formation of melanin and skin pigmentation. It brightens the skin.
USP Lanolin: US pharmaceutical-quality to guarantee absolute purity, this naturally derived emollient oil softens and moisturizes forming a network within the skin for fast penetration. A medical-grade Lanolin, which poses none of the side effects of lower-grade Lanolin.
Vanilla Planifolia: A soothing, calming fragrance.
Velvet Veil: A custom blend of the world's finest natural mica and silica; used to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. It works by diffusing light and reflecting light, for a "veil-like" feel and immediate result.

WXYZ

Witch Hazel: Often used for its anti-itching, softening, healing and emollient properties. Effective against free radicals. Also used as an astringent in high concentrations.
Yeast Extract: Activates the macrophagic activity of the langerhan cells, which metabolically improves dryness and the elasticity of skin. High in B vitamins, proteins, peptides, enzymes, polysaccharides and amino acids.
Ylang Ylang Oil: Used for its strong cleansing and refining properties; aides to clear congestion and smooth skin.

Site Search

Search:

 

News
Introducing Up Tight™
Video Up Tight™ Products
Read More News...

Events

  Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us