Algae Extract: Normalizes skin's moisture content and provides suppleness to the epidermis. Acts as an anti-inflammatory agent and antioxidant.
Allantoin: Botanical extract known to be healing and soothing. An excellent temporary anti-irritant that aids the healing process of damaged skin by stimulating new tissue growth. Found in the Comfrey root, it is considered to be non-allergenic, appropriate for sensitive, irritated and acne prone skin.
Aloe Barbadensis Extract: Also known as Aloe Vera, used for centuries in skin care, replenishes lost moisture to the skin, penetrates the skin, supplying moisture directly to the tissue. Is also known for its softening, healing, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties.
Althea Extract: Used for its emollient and soothing capabilities, beneficial for treatment of sunburns and dry skin.
Argatensyl™- Argania Spinosa Kernel Extract : Instantly tightens and smoothes the skin, as well as a significant reduction of wrinkles and sagging after 4 weeks.
Argireline®: A Peptide clinically proven to reduce the appearance of lines and wrinkles. Effective against wrinkle development, as well as inhibiting the SNARE complex.
Arnica Extract: Used for its antiseptic, astringent, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, circulation stimulating and healing properties. Excellent for acne conditions.
Artemia Extract: Also known as GP4G Powerful Anti-inflammatory, Shields the skin cells, particularly the DNA, from UVA and UVB-induced damage.Boosts cell energy and oxygen levels.
Avocado Oil: Can function as an emollient or carrier oil, aids in transporting substances into the skin. Rich in vitamins A, D and E, potassium, sulfur and choline. A rich, penetrating oil.
Beeswax: From virgin bees, used as an emulsifier. Beeswax is credited with being an anti-inflammatory, anti-allergenic, antioxidant with skin softening and elasticity enhancing properties.
Bergamot Oil: Antiseptic and bacterial growth inhibitor. Good for oily and acne skin and seborrheic conditions.
Beta Glucan: Obtained from the walls of yeast cells. The outer layer of the skin called the epidermis contains approximately 5% of the body's immune defense cells known as macrophages. In the skin these macrophage cells are referred to as the Langerhans cells. The Langerhans cells literally help the skin defend and repair itself from the constant damage it incurs. Beta glucan is actively drawn into the Langerhans cells to stimulate their immune function. The results with products containing Beta glucan are: reduction of fine lines and wrinkles, increased ability of the skin to heal and rejuvenate itself, increased levels of hydration, increased firmness and elasticity and a powerful reducing agent or free-radical scavenger.
Birch Leaf Extract: Used for its anti-irritant and antiseptic properties, effective in acne treatments, helps heal skin irritations.
Bisabolol Natural: Obtained from chamomile extract this botanical is proven to be very soothing and has strong anti-inflammatory effects.
Bladderwrack Extract: Also known as seaweed extract, used for its stimulating, revitalizing and nourishing properties. Due to its iodine and sulfur amino acid content it also provides anti-inflammatory and disinfectant abilities.
Canadian Willowherb™ Extract: Soothes all types of skin irritations. Principal bioactive molecule is Oenothein B and is patented for its free radical scavenging ability.
Carrot Oil: Obtained from carrot roots, rich in carotene and valued for its soothing and healing properties.
Carrot Seed Oil: Detoxifying and healing properties due to strong antiseptic qualities.
Chamomile Extract: Excellent skin soother and anti-inflammatory agent. Brings down swelling and pain in skin's mucous membranes.
Cholesterol: A moisturizer and emollient that acts as a powerful emulsifier in water-in-oil systems.
Citric Acid: Used for its astringent and antioxidant properties. It is not usually irritating to normal skin, but it can cause burning and redness when applied to chapped, cracked or otherwise inflamed skin.
Clary Sage Oil: Soothing, anti-inflammatory, promotes cell regeneration for normal, dry and sensitive skin.
Cucumber Extract: Used for its tightening, anti-itching, soothing, refreshing and anti-inflammatory properties.
Dermican® –Acetyl Tetrapeptide -9 : Stimulates the synthesis of collagen, increases dermal density, improves skin’s firmness and thickness. Helps collagen fibrils re-organize and cross link.
DHA- Dihydroxyacetone: A 3 -carbon sugar that when applied to the skin causes a reaction with the amino acids in the upper epidermis and produces a darkening effect.
Dimethicone: A form of silicone used to give products lubricity, slip and good feel, protects skin from moisture loss. Serves as an excellent waterproofing material.
Egyptian Geranium Oil: see also Geranium Oil
Erythrulose: Is used with DHA to potentiate its activity. It is a natural sugar which reacts with amino acids in the keratin but is slower in its mode of action than DHA. Thus, it helps create a more uniform, streak-less tan.
Geranium Oil: Botanical properties known to be refreshing, anti-irritant, mildly tonic and astringent. Beneficial to oily and acne prone skin and those with inflammatory tendencies.
Ginseng (Siberian): Consisting of complex Polysaccharides and associated Glycoproteins these compounds will form an elegant film on the skin that will tighten and smooth the treated skin immediately. This perceivable phenomenon is due to physical changes in the polymer structure of the polysaccharides as they dry on the skin. Best of all, the use of Siberian Ginseng Extract is totally safe and non-invasive.
Glycerin: A humectant used in moisturizers due to its water-binding capabilities that allow it to draw and absorb water. Helps skin retain moisture.
Glycolic Acid: One of many alpha hydroxy acids, commonly used to reduce corneocyte cohesion and corneum layer thickening where excess dead skin cell buildup can be associated with many skin problems. Derived from sugar cane.
Grapefruit Extract: Has antiseptic properties, beneficial for oily skin.
Grapefruit Oil: Contains anti-irritant properties, can be used as a fragrance. Grapefruit oil is believed to help control the liquid process working the lymphatic system.
Green Tea Extract: Powerful antioxidant and bacteriostatic agent. When topically applied to human skin, green tea extract stimulated the proliferation of structure-supporting skin cells which increased the epidermal thickness of the skin. Helps prevent UV absorption by reducing the free radical damage associated with sun exposure.
Honey: A humectant that attracts moisture to skin's surface, used as a natural healing salve to calm inflammation and to soothe the skin.
Honeysuckle Extract: Used for protection against sunburn and overall skin clearing. Effective anti-sagging botanical.
Hyaluronic Acid: Extremely moisturizing to the skin, binds and retains essential moisture within the stratum corneum, reduces fine lines caused by dehydration.
Hybrid Sunflower Oil: Carrier oil, has smoothing properties and is considered a noncomedogenic raw material.
Hydrolyzed Elastin: Used in emollients and creams. Forms a protective film on skin's surface to alleviate the effects of dry skin, enhance flexibility, and improve feel and tension of the skin.
Jasmine Oil: Known for its healing, soothing moisturizing properties. Tones elasticity and revitalizes the skin.
Jojoba Oil: A moisturizer and emollient. Reduces transepidermal water loss without completely blocking the transportation of water vapor and gases, providing skin with suppleness and softness.
Kaolin: A white powder clay obtained from China. It effectively absorbs oil while tightening and toning the skin. Its purifying qualities help to clear problem skin.
Kojic Acid: A skin lightening agent, a tryosinase inhibitor.
Lactic Acid: Used to retexture the skin surface and stimulate cell renewal. Diminishes the cohesion of surface skin cells and subsequently prevents thickening of the stratum corneum. Absorbed through the stratum corneum to the lower level of the epidermis, assisting in cell detachment from the inner layers and resulting in smoothness and suppleness of the skin's surface which is clearly evident soon after application.
Lavender Oil: Antiseptic and anti-inflammatory agents are effective in treating acne, dermatitis and oily skin problems.
Lecithin: A natural emollient, emulsifier, antioxidant and spreading agent. Attracts water and acts as a moisturizer, found in all living organisms. Derived from soybeans.
Lemon Oil: Used for its antiseptic and astringent properties, as well as its detoxifying effects.
Licorice Oil: Inhibits melanin biosynthesis while scavenging free radicals.
Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (Vitamin C): MAP increases the production of collagen formation by dermal fibroblasts. This powerful antioxidant is well documented to show that it retards the formation of melanin or pigmentation by the melanocytes, resulting in brighter, more even toned skin. The Japanese have been using MAP extensively for years to reduce wrinkling and lighten the skin.
Malic Acid: An alpha hydroxy acid, used for its moisturizing and hydrating properties. Malic acid is derived from apples.
Matrixyl™ 3000: Two peptides synergistically designed to inducer synthesis of collagen I and IV. Stimulate fibroblasts to rebuild extra cellular matrix and act as a messenger to regulate cellular activities at the specific dermal sites.
Menthol: Used as an antiseptic and for its cooling, refreshing and blood circulation properties.
Nicotinic Acid: vaso-dialater; increases blood flow and dilates blood vessels for an immediate plumping effect.
Olibanium Oil: Also known as Frankincense, used for its astringent and slight anti-inflammatory properties.
Olive Fruit Oil: High in Vitamins, antioxidants and oleic acid, to repair, soften, restore, and heal the skin.
Orange Flower Oil: Credited with soothing and calming properties.
Orange Oil: A soothing, hydrating and calming oil that reduces irritation.
Origanum Vulgare (Oregano) Oil: Anti-bacterial, antiseptic, anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory. Its drying actions help shrink swollen acne lesions, leading to their rapid dissolution. Clinically proven to kill the P. Acne bacteria.
Palma Rosa Oil: Known for its soothing, moisturizing antiseptic and cell regeneration capabilities, said to have immediate calming and refreshing action on the skin. Used for acne skin and dermatitis conditions including dry skin.
Palmitoyl Oligopeptide: Amino acid blend that increases skin elasticity and smoothness and stimulates collagen and hyaluronic acid production. Oligopeptides have been shown to help destroy free radicals that cause damage, collagen breakdown, and premature aging
Panthenol: Also known as Vitamin B5. Studies show when topically applied Panthenol penetrates the skin and is converted into pantothenic acid. This promotes wound healing, stimulates cellular proliferation and moisturizes the skin. Also an anti-inflammatory agent.
Parsol® 1789: The only FDA approved sunscreen ingredient that protects the skin from UV-A1 rays, the deepest penetrating ray. Other sunscreen ingredients protect from UV-B and UV-A11 rays. Also known as Avobenzone.
Patchouli Oil: Known for its astringent, anti-inflammatory and decongestive properties. Used for acne treatment, aged and chapped skin and skin redness.
Pepha® - Tight™: Form of algae extract, tightens the skin immediately and strengthens sagging connective tissue. Constituents are polysaccharides, amino acids, and vitamins including B12.
Quicklift®: This is considered a FLASH ingredient- Instantly tightens and smoothes the skin.
Red Marine Algae: Found to be stimulating, revitalizing and nourishing to the skin due to its iodine, sulfur and amino acid content, which provides anti-inflammatory and disinfectant abilities.
Retinol: Is the alcohol derivative of Vitamin A. Retinol is metabolized to retinoic acid in vivo by a tightly controlled two-step conversion. Retinol produces changes in the skin similar to those produced by retinoic acid but without irritation or measurable traces of retinoic acid in the skin. Therefore, retinol is not classified a drug by the FDA.
Rose Centifolia (Cabbage Rosewater): Used for its soothing, astringent and cleansing properties. Can be used as a vehicle for other ingredients and as an eye lotion.
Rose Hips Extract: Used for its moisturizing and hydrating properties. Firms and tones tissues, very rich in natural vitamin C.
Rose Oil: Has antiseptic, disinfectant, slightly tonic and soothing properties along with moisturizing and moisture-retention abilities. Reduces skin redness and inflammation where moisturization and regeneration is needed. Beneficial to all skin types - particularly mature, dry or sensitive skins.
Rosemary Oil: Credited with antiseptic properties, considered beneficial for acne, dermatitis and eczema. May stimulate fibroblast growth with an increase in epidermal cell turnover. Useful in products for aging and aged skin.
Rosewood Oil: A useful cellular stimulant and tissue regenerator, applicable to sensitive, aged skin, wrinkles and general skin care.
Salicylic Acid: Helps dissolve the top layer of the corneum cells and improves the look and feel of the skin. Salicylic acid is also considered an antiseptic. Its micro-exfoliating action causes slow movement of the superficial cells that are already old, forcing the deep layers to be replaced with younger cells.
Sambucus Extract: Mildly astringent and gentle stimulant, beneficial in treatment of dry skin. Commonly used to clear complexion of freckles and sunburn.
Sandalwood Oil: A powerful antibacterial and antiseptic agent used to treat problem skin and reduce puffiness.
Sesame Seed Oil: A light emollient that is obtained from the seeds of sesamum indicum.
Shea Butter: A natural fat to relieve dehydration, nourish and soften
Sodium PCA: A high performance humectant due to its moisture-binding ability. Is derived from amino acids. Considered to be noncomedogenic and non-allergenic. Recommended for dry, delicate and sensitive skin.
Sorbitol: A humectant that provides a velvety feel to the skin, attracts water and binds moisture to the skin surface.
Squalane: Obtained from olives. Squalane is an extremely effective moisturizing agent. Our natural skin lipids are made up of 25% squalane. Reduces skin irritations, facilitates healing and reduces allergic responses.
Sunflower Oil: Carrier oil, has smoothing properties and is considered a noncomedogenic raw material.
Sweet Almond Oil: Serves as an emollient and carrier, provides an elegant feel to the skin, promoting spreadability, derived from almonds.
Sweet Marjoram Oil: Reduces appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, improves skin clarity and suppleness. Increases blood flow and aids in cell reproduction of the skin.
Sweet Orange Oil: see also Orange Oil
Tangerine Oil: Its botanical properties are considered antispasmodic and sedative, making it suitable for sensitive, delicate skin.
Tea Tree Oil: A natural preservative with antiseptic, germicidal and expectorant properties. Promotes healing, exhibits positive benefit against seborrhea, psoriasis (reduces scaling and redness) eczema (stops itching and reduces redness), and dermatitis. Particularly beneficial to acne, problem and congested skin types.
Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E): Also known as Vitamin E, an antioxidant and free radical scavenger. Reduces transepidermal water loss, thereby improving the appearance of rough, dry, damaged skin. Also effective in preventing irritation due to sun exposure.
Tyrostat™09: Extracted from the Field Dock plant, it has a strong inhibitory effect on the enzyme tyrosinase, thereby reducing the formation of melanin and skin pigmentation. It brightens the skin.
Ubiquinone (CoQ10): Powerful Anti-oxidant for skin rejuvenation.
USP Lanolin: US pharmaceutical quality to guarantee absolute purity, this naturally derived emollient oil softens and moisturizes forming a network within the skin for fast penetration. USP Lanolin is a medical grade lanolin and poses none of the side effects lanolin may.
Vanilla Planifolia: A soothing, calming fragrance.
Velvet Veil: A custom blend of the world's finest natural mica and silica; used to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. It works by diffusing light and reflecting light, for a "veil-like" feel and immediate result.
Witch Hazel: Often used for its anti-itching, softening, healing and emollient properties. Effective against free radicals. Also used as an astringent in high concentrations.
Yeast Extract: Activates the macrophagic activity of the langerhan cells which metabolically improves dryness and the elasticity of the skin. High in vitamins of the B group, proteins, peptides, enzymes, polysaccharides and amino acids.
Ylang Ylang Oil: Used for its strong cleansing and refining properties, aides to clear congestion and smooth skin.